Our Governors

The Role of the Local Governing Body

The Local Governing Body for Bowling Green Academy has an oversight role: they monitor, review and communicate the development of the academy and report to the Trust Board. The Trust Board appoint the Local Governing Body who act as a committee to the Trust.

The function of the Local Governing Body includes:

  • Building an understanding of how the school is led and managed to support future developments
  • Engaging with stakeholders
  • Being a point of consultation and representation

The detailed activity of the Local Governing Body is to:

  • Effectively monitor the implementation of the Trust and academy’s strategic development plans for Bowling Green Academy
  • Champion the vision, ethos and strategy of the Trust, through maintaining a clear and explicit vision for the future for Bowling Green Academy
  • Provide the necessary information to the Trust Board with regards to operation and performance of Bowling Green Academy
  • Monitor and review Bowling Green Academy progress against agreed strategic goals in accordance with academy progress, including at key growth stages or if performance of the academy drops
  • Effectively communicate with relevant stakeholders
  • Monitor school staff and LGB training to ensure it is linked to the development priorities
  • Monitor the progress and attainment of all pupil groups, always ensuring there are effective measures in place to diminish any gaps
  • Have an effective oversight of the performance of all other employees at Bowling Green Academy
  • Ensure that statutory requirements are met
  • Support business and financial planning making sure money is well spent
  • The term of office for all governors is four years

Bowling Green Academy Local Governing Body Members:

Mr Ken Inwood
(chair of governors, local authority and safeguarding governor)
Term of office: 24th March 2021 – 24th March 2025

Mr Rob Aitchison
(co-opted)
Term of office: 6th July 2020 – 6th July 2021

Mr Jonathan Ring
(vice-chair of governors and co-opted)
Term of office: 6th July 2020 – 6th July 2021

Mr Paul Miller
(co-opted)
Term of office: 13th November 2017 – 12th November 2021

Mrs Linda Furness
(co-opted)
Term of office: 27th January 2019 – 26th January 2023

Mrs Laura Wood
(parent governor)
Term of office: 21st October 2019 – 20th October 2023

Mr Andrew Grime
(parent governor)
Term of office: 19th October 2019 – 18th October 2023

Mr Jamie Stuttard
(Staff governor – Principal)

Mr Andrew Midgeley
(Staff governor – teacher)